Gellan Gum Low Acyl
Gellan Gum Low Acyl is natural polysaccharide produced by fermentation with Pseudomonas elodea.It is white or creamy white powder.It is soluble in cold or hot water but not soluble in solvent.
Gellan Gum Low Acyl provides outstanding gelling capability.It is used as excellent gelling agent, film forming, thickener, suspension,rheology control, moisture retention,etc in broad applications food,cosmetic,industrial,etc.
|Appearance||Off-white,odorless,free flowing powder|
|Solubility||Soluble in water to form viscous solution|
|Calcium Ion Test||Conform|
|Loss on drying||15.0%Max.|
|Gel Strength||900g/cm² min.|
|Particle size||Min.95% pass through 60mesh|
|Total Plate count||5000cuf/g Max.|
|Yeast & Moulds||100cfu/g Max.|
Properties of Gellan Gum Low Acyl
*Extremely excellent gelling capability to form high clarity gel.
*High gel strength and extraordinary flexible gelling
*Excellent thermal stability,even in high temperature
*Excellent acid/broad PH stability
*Outstanding flavour releasing
*Compatible with other ingredients/hydrocolloids
Rules & regulations:
Meet E-418,FCC V,JECFA.
Packaging: packed in 20kg per drum with pp inner bags
Storage: keep original seal,store in dry,clean and well-ventilated area