Guar gum, also called guaran, Guar gum is derived from the ground endosperm of the guar plant.It is a non-ionic high molecular polysaccharide consists of galactomannan. It is free-flowing off-white-colored powder.Guar Gum is soluble in water.
Guar gum is the excellent natural thickener, stabilizer, gelling agent for various industries ,e.g. food, petfood, cosmetic and personal care, textile, oil fracturing, mining, etc.
We provide ranges of high quality guar gum for various industries:
Food Grade Guar
Oilfield Grade Guar Gum
Cosmetic Grades Guar Gum
Textile Grades Guar Gum
Paper Making Guar Gum
The product ranges include specially designed Guar Gum for specific application needs:
Guar Gum powder
Fast hydrating Guar Gum
Hydroxypropyl Guar Gum (HPG)
Carboxymethyl Guar Gum (CMG)
Carboxymethyl Hydropropyl Guar Gum(CMHPG)
Properties & Functionalities
- · Easy solubility in both cold and hot water
- · Stable in solutions over a wide range of pH values from 2 – 10
- · Film forming property
- · Resistance to oils, grease and solvent
- · Better thickening agent
- · Water binding capacity
- · High viscosity
- · Functions at low temperatures
- · Compatible with many other hydrocolloids used in food formulations
- · It is versatilite because of a number of free hydroxy groups that can make derivatives for different applications.
Package: Packed in 20 or 25kg net multiply paper bags or white carton box, shrinkwrapped on pallets as per customer request.
Shelf-life: keep sealed store in cool,dry and clean area, 24 months shelf life after production
Detailed specification and technical information available upon request. Our technical team are ready to customize the product specially for customers’ demand.